This website has been designed to navigate using word search.

Type what you’re looking for in the search box above.

Can’t find the right words? Try something like council meetings or water restrictions or dog licenses.

Air Quality

This page was last reviewed on November 9, 2017.

Air Quality Advisory

Air quality advisories are sometimes issued by the Ministry of Environment and Island Health. If there is an air quality advisory in effect, read the advisory for details about burning restrictions. These will often say that no new fires may be initiated, and no additional material may be added to existing fires, but may not require extinguishing existing fires. There are often mandatory actions to reduce emissions, and voluntary actions to reduce emissions.

Residents who are unsure of what to do if there is an air quality advisory in effect can contact the Ministry of Environment or Island Health using the contact information on the advisory. Residents can also contact the Fire Department at 250-336-2531.

Moisture Meters

The Village of Cumberland has moisture meters that residents can borrow free of charge. Moisture meters are used to determine whether firewood is dry enough to burn. Wood must have a moisture content of 20% or less to burn.

To borrow a moisture meter, stop by the Village Office.

Air Quality Resources

For information about air quality topics, including wood smoke and health, rebates, the venting index, how to dry firewood, and how to burn in a wood stove, see:

Woodstove Burning

Cumberland has areas with high numbers of woodstoves. Improper use of woodstoves (burning wet wood, inefficient/old stoves, etc.) leads to poor air quality, which has a negative effect on health.

Residents can cut harmful emissions and improve heating efficiency by following recommended wood stove burning practices. There may be rebates available for residents who upgrade old wood stoves.

The graph below shows the average fine particle emissions by type of heat source:

Particles 1

Search again